Is Stonyfield Organic Organic Whole Milk Vanilla Fudge Swirl Frozen Yogurt Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic nonfat milk
  • organic cream
  • cultured pasteurized organic whole milk

organic nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Our Family Recipe: Cultured Pasteurized Organic Whole Milk, Organic Fudge Sauce (Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Nonfat Milk, Organic Cocoa, Pectin, Organic Carob Bean Gum, Salt), Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Nonfat Milk, Organic Cream, Organic Carob Bean Gum, Organic Guar Gum, Organic Vanilla Flavor.6 Live Active Cultures: S. Thermophilus, L. Johnsonii, Bifidus, L. Bulgaricus, L. Acidophilus and L. Paracasei

Check Stonyfield Organic Organic Whole Milk Vanilla Fudge Swirl Frozen Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Stonyfield Organic Organic Whole Milk Vanilla Fudge Swirl Frozen Yogurt is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketWhole Foods

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? Stonyfield Organic Organic Whole Milk Vanilla Fudge Swirl Frozen Yogurt | Spoonful