No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 15 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Storck Merci Finest Selection Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 15 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Full Cream Milk Powder, Roasted Hazelnuts (7.6%), Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fats (contains Shea Nut, Antioxidant (307b)), Lactose (from Milk), Buttermilk Powder (from Milk), Skim Milk Powder, Butterfat (from Milk), Roasted Almonds (1.3%), Dextrose (from Wheat), Emulsifier (322 From Soy), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Salt, Natural Flavour, Vanilla Extract. Milk Chocolate Filled With Hazelnut Cr�me Filling: Contains 23% Cocoa Solids Minimum And 13% Milk Solids Minimum. Contains 30% Cocoa Solids Minimum And 20% Milk Solids Minimum In The Chocolate Part. Milk Chocolate: Contains 32% Cocoa Solids Minimum And 25% Milk Solids Minimum. Milk Chocolate With Pieces Of Hazelnuts. Almonds: Contains 24% Cocoa Solids Minimum And 16% Milk Solids Minimum. Contains 30% Cocoa Solids Minimum And 20% Milk Solids Minimum In The Chocolate Part. Milk Chocolate Filled With Praline Cr�me: Contains 18% Cocoa Solids Minimum And 15% Milk Solids Minimum. Contains 30% Cocoa Solids Minimum And 20% Milk Solids Minimum In The Chocolate Part. Contains Milk, Hazelnuts, Almonds, Shea Nut, Wheat And Soy. May Contain Peanuts, Egg And Other Tree Nuts.

Check Storck Merci Finest Selection against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Storck Merci Finest Selection | Spoonful