Is Storck Werther's Original Soft Caramel Candies, 4.51 Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • reduced mineral whey
  • whey
  • cream
  • condensed skim milk
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft caramel candies offer a smooth, creamy flavor and a tender, chewy texture, commonly enjoyed as a handheld snack, shared from bowls, added to dessert toppings, or carried as travel candy; customer reviews frequently note consistent softness and rich taste, convenient packaging, occasional variability in firmness, and notable sweetness levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup (From Wheat Or Corn), Sugar, Condensed Skim Milk, Palm Oil, Sorbitol (From Wheat Or Corn), Cream, Whey, Butter, Reduced Mineral Whey, Salt, Sugar Cane Syrup, Soy Lecithin Emulsifier, Artificial Flavor

Check Storck Werther's Original Soft Caramel Candies, 4.51 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Storck Werther's Original Soft Caramel Candies, 4.51 Oz. is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmans

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking