Is Storck Werther's Original Sugar-Free Caramel Hard Candies, 2.75 Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Storck Werther's Original Sugar Free Caramel Hard Candies are a popular choice among candy lovers. These hard candies come in a 2.75-ounce pack of four bags, each containing the original flavor. One of the key features of this candy is that it is sugar-free, making it a great option for those watching their sugar intake. People appreciate the delicious taste of the original flavor and the fact that it is sugar-free, making it a guilt-free indulgence.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Isomalt, Butter, Cream, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Soy Lecithin Emulsifier, Acesulfame K.

Check Storck Werther's Original Sugar-Free Caramel Hard Candies, 2.75 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Storck Werther's Original Sugar-Free Caramel Hard Candies, 2.75 Oz. is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go