Is Store Brand Deli Packaged Sliced Sharp Cheddar Cheese 10CT 8oz PKG Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- enzymes
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes And Annatto (Vegetable Color)
Check Store Brand Deli Packaged Sliced Sharp Cheddar Cheese 10CT 8oz PKG against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Store Brand Deli Packaged Sliced Sharp Cheddar Cheese 10CT 8oz PKG in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Natural Sharp Cheddar 11 Count - 8 Oz
Rondele President Authentic Pub Cheese Sharp Cheddar Spreadable Cheese - 8oz
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Extra Sharp Cheddar 10 Count - 7 Oz
Great Value Deli Style Sliced Mild Cheddar Cheese, 12 count, 8 oz
Great Value Deli Style Sliced Sharp Cheddar Cheese, 8 oz, 12 Slices
About this product
Cheese · Slice


