Is Store Brand Hamburger Buns 8CT 13oz PKG Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium carbonate
  • enzymes
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • diglycerides
  • +3 more

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, mildly sweet rolls with a pillowy crumb and thin crust, commonly used for grilled burgers, sandwiches, or sliders. Reviewers often note consistent softness and good grillability, while some report occasional freshness variability; overall they perform well holding toppings and sauces during casual meals and backyard cookouts and family gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Barley Malt, Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), B Vitamins (Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate (B1), Riboflavin (B2), Folic Acid)), Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Soybean Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Soy Flour, Calcium Sulfate, Ethoxylated Mono And Diglycerides, Datem, Mono And Diglycerides, Dough Conditions (Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Calcium Sulfate, Calcium Iodate, Calcium Dioxide, Diammonium Phosphate), Yeast Nutrient (Ammonium Sulfate), Dicalcium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Ammonium Chloride, Cornstarch, Calcium Propionate (To Retain Freshness), Enzymes, Soy Fiber, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, If Topped, Also Contains Sesame Seeds Or Cornmeal

Check Store Brand Hamburger Buns 8CT 13oz PKG against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking