Is Store Brand Hot Dog Rolls 8CT 13oz PKG Soy Free?

Description
Soft, pillowy rolls with a mild, slightly sweet flavor and light, tender crumb; they toast quickly and hold a grilled or steamed frankfurter without tearing. Common uses include backyard barbecues, casual weeknight dinners, and packed lunches. Reviews often note consistent softness, convenient size, and good value for everyday meals overall.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy lecithin
- soybean oil
- soy flour
- wheat gluten, salt, soybean oil, dough conditioners
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, pillowy rolls with a mild, slightly sweet flavor and light, tender crumb; they toast quickly and hold a grilled or steamed frankfurter without tearing. Common uses include backyard barbecues, casual weeknight dinners, and packed lunches. Reviews often note consistent softness, convenient size, and good value for everyday meals overall.
Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Yeast, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Wheat Gluten, Salt, Soybean Oil, Dough Conditioners (One Or More Of: Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Monoglycerides, Mono- And Diglycerides, Distilled Monoglycerides, Calcium Peroxide, Calcium Iodate, Datem, Exthoxylated Mono- And Diglycerides, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid), Soy Flour, Calcium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Sorbic Acid, Soy Lecithin, Calcium Propionate (To Preserve Freshness).
Check Store Brand Hot Dog Rolls 8CT 13oz PKG against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Store Brand Hot Dog Rolls 8CT 13oz PKG in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Roll, Loaf


