Is Stork Original Baking Spread 500G Vegan?

Description
Soft, smooth spread with mild, buttery flavor and creamy mouthfeel; retains structure when creamed and melts evenly in heat. Commonly used for spreading on toast, greasing and layering pastries, and as a substitute in baking recipes. Reviewers note consistent texture, reliable baking performance, and a milder flavor than traditional counterparts.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- natural flavouring
- lecithin
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (also called e470, capryl, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, smooth spread with mild, buttery flavor and creamy mouthfeel; retains structure when creamed and melts evenly in heat. Commonly used for spreading on toast, greasing and layering pastries, and as a substitute in baking recipes. Reviewers note consistent texture, reliable baking performance, and a milder flavor than traditional counterparts.
Ingredients
Vegetable Oils 70% (Rapeseed, Palm¹, Sunflower in varying proportions), Water, Salt (1.4%), Emulsifiers (Lecithin, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Acid (Citric Acid), Colouring (Carotene), Natural Flavouring, Vitamins (A, D), ¹Stork is commited to Sustainable Palm Oil
Check Stork Original Baking Spread 500G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stork Original Baking Spread 500G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Stork Original Baking Spread 500G is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


