Is Stork Original Baking Block 250G Vegetarian?

Description
Soft, spreadable texture with a mild buttery flavor and smooth consistency; melts evenly during baking, yielding tender cakes, flaky pastries and crisp biscuits. Commonly used for spreading, creaming and greasing pans. Reviewers cite reliable performance, ease of handling and consistent results, while a few occasionally mention a faint processed aftertaste.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- vitamin a
- diglycerides of fatty acids
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Soft, spreadable texture with a mild buttery flavor and smooth consistency; melts evenly during baking, yielding tender cakes, flaky pastries and crisp biscuits. Commonly used for spreading, creaming and greasing pans. Reviewers cite reliable performance, ease of handling and consistent results, while a few occasionally mention a faint processed aftertaste.
Ingredients
Vegetable Oils in varying proportions (70%) (Rapeseed, Palm¹, Sunflower), Water, Salt (1.5%), Emulsifiers (Lecithin, Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Acid (Lactic Acid), Colours (Beta-Carotene) Vitamin A and D, Flavourings
Check Stork Original Baking Block 250G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stork Original Baking Block 250G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Stork Original Baking Block 250G is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


