Is Stork Original Baking Block 250G Vegan?

Description
Soft, spreadable texture with a mild buttery flavor and smooth consistency; melts evenly during baking, yielding tender cakes, flaky pastries and crisp biscuits. Commonly used for spreading, creaming and greasing pans. Reviewers cite reliable performance, ease of handling and consistent results, while a few occasionally mention a faint processed aftertaste.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vitamin a
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- lactic acid
- lecithin
vitamin a
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Soft, spreadable texture with a mild buttery flavor and smooth consistency; melts evenly during baking, yielding tender cakes, flaky pastries and crisp biscuits. Commonly used for spreading, creaming and greasing pans. Reviewers cite reliable performance, ease of handling and consistent results, while a few occasionally mention a faint processed aftertaste.
Ingredients
Vegetable Oils in varying proportions (70%) (Rapeseed, Palm¹, Sunflower), Water, Salt (1.5%), Emulsifiers (Lecithin, Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Acid (Lactic Acid), Colours (Beta-Carotene) Vitamin A and D, Flavourings
Check Stork Original Baking Block 250G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stork Original Baking Block 250G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Stork Original Baking Block 250G is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


