Is Stouffer's BISTRO® Crustini Barbecue Chicken Sauce in A Flaky Crust Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk ingredient

modified milk ingredient

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crust (Wheat Flour, Water, Modified Palm Oil, Soy And Palm Oil Margarine, Modified Milk Ingredient, Soy Oil, Yeast, Salt, Sugar, Barley Flour, Garlic Powder, Soy Flour, Egg White Powder, Calcium Sulphate, Sodium Stearoyl-lactate, L-cysteine, Fungal Protease, Tricalcium Phosphate, Citric Acid), Grilled Seasoned Chicken (Chicken Breast Meat, Water, Soy Protein Isolate, Modified Rice Starch, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Flavour), Sugar, Tomato Paste, Water, Vinegar, Seasoning (Brown Sugar, Molasses, Salt, Corn Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Soy Oil, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Potassium Chloride, Xanthan Gum, Silicon Dioxide, Colour, Flavour, Spices (Mustard)), Modified Corn Starch, Citric Acid

Check Stouffer's BISTRO® Crustini Barbecue Chicken Sauce in A Flaky Crust against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Stouffer's BISTRO® Crustini Barbecue Chicken Sauce in A Flaky Crust is available at 3 retailers

Walmart CaMetroReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySmokySweet
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch