Is Stouffer's Steak Queso & Rice Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef broth
  • beef
  • cooked beef steak water
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

beef broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Enriched Long Grain Rice (water, Rice, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Skim Milk, Cooked Beef Steak Water And Binder Product Caramel Color Added (beef, Water, Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Beef Broth, Sodium Phosphate, Dextrose, Caramel Color, Natural Flavor), Water, Onions, Black Beans, Corn, American Cheese Spread (cheddar And Colby Cheese [cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Whey, Sodium Phosphate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Skim Milk, Milkfat, Salt, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gum), Buttermilk Powder, Green Chiles (green Chiles, Citric Acid), 2% Or Less Of Tomatoes, Modified Food Starch, Sour Cream (cultured Cream, Nonfat Milk), Poblano Chiles, Soybean Oil, Lime Juice Concentrate, Garlic, Jalapeno Puree (jalapeno Peppers, Vinegar, Salt), Salt, Spices, Sugar, Potassium Salt, Maltodextrin, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Natural Flavors. Contains Milk.

Check Stouffer's Steak Queso & Rice against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch