Is Stouffer’s Stuffed Peppers, Family Size, Frozen Stuffed Peppers, Easy Family Frozen Dinner 32 oz Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey protein concentrate

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Green Peppers, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Beef, Tomatoes (Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Blanched Enriched Long Grain Parboiled Rice (Water, Rice, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Modified Cornstarch, Rolled Oats, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Dehydrated Onions, Salt, Soy Protein Concentrate (With Caramel Color), Whey Protein Concentrate, White Vinegar, Potassium Chloride, Dehydrated Soy Sauce (Soybeans, Salt, Wheat), Worcestershire Sauce (Vinegar, Molasses, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Anchovies, Tamarind, Spices, Natural Flavor, Caramel Color, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder), Yeast Extract, Caramel Color, Spices, Seasoning (Soy Sauce (Water, Soybean, Wheat, Salt), Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Soybean Oil), Dehydrated Garlic, Seasoning (Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Gum Arabic, Beef Stock Concentrate, Beef, Flavor, Salt, Sodium Phosphates), Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate

Check Stouffer’s Stuffed Peppers, Family Size, Frozen Stuffed Peppers, Easy Family Frozen Dinner 32 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Stouffer’s Stuffed Peppers, Family Size, Frozen Stuffed Peppers, Easy Family Frozen Dinner 32 oz is available at 19 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatySaltyUmami
Texture
ChunkyDense
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepOn The GoLunch