Is STOUT DARK CHOCOLATE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor
  • natural glycerin
  • dextrose
  • +4 more

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (COCOA LIQUOR, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOYLECITHIN, AND NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), FILLING (CORN SYRUP AND/OR GLUCOSE SYRUP, CREAM [HEAVY CREAM, MILK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 0.5% OF: MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN], GRANULATED SUGAR, UNSALTED BUTTER [PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORINGS], NATURAL IRISH STOUT BEER COMPOUND [SUCROSE, DEXTROSE, FRUCTOSE, NATURAL FLAVOR], INVERT SYRUP, NATURAL GLYCERIN, NATURAL IRISH STOUT BEER EXTRACT, N&A BEER TYPE FLAVOR [SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS], SEA SALT).

Check STOUT DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyRichSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go