Is STOUT DARK CHOCOLATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • heavy cream
  • cream
  • natural flavors
  • natural glycerin
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • +5 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (COCOA LIQUOR, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOYLECITHIN, AND NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), FILLING (CORN SYRUP AND/OR GLUCOSE SYRUP, CREAM [HEAVY CREAM, MILK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 0.5% OF: MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN], GRANULATED SUGAR, UNSALTED BUTTER [PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORINGS], NATURAL IRISH STOUT BEER COMPOUND [SUCROSE, DEXTROSE, FRUCTOSE, NATURAL FLAVOR], INVERT SYRUP, NATURAL GLYCERIN, NATURAL IRISH STOUT BEER EXTRACT, N&A BEER TYPE FLAVOR [SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS], SEA SALT).

Check STOUT DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyRichSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go