Is STRAUB'S, HONEY GRAHAMS DARK CHOCOLATE, SEA SALT CARAMEL Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soya lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (CACAO BEANS, PURE CANE SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOYA LECITHIN, VANILLA BEAN), GRAHAM (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, VEGETABLE OIL, [SAFFLOWER OR SUNFLOWER], HONEY, MOLASSES, LEAVENING [SODIUM BICARBONATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE], SEA SALT, CREAM OF TARTAR), CARAMEL (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MILK, CREAM, BUTTER, BROWN SUGAR, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), SEA SALT.

Check STRAUB'S, HONEY GRAHAMS DARK CHOCOLATE, SEA SALT CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetSalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go