Is STRAUS FAMILY CREAMERY, ORGANIC HALF & HALF Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic cream
  • pasteurized organic milk

organic cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized organic milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Organic Milk and Organic Cream

Check STRAUS FAMILY CREAMERY, ORGANIC HALF & HALF against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

STRAUS FAMILY CREAMERY, ORGANIC HALF & HALF is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Milk · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CoffeeBreakfast
Lactose Free? STRAUS FAMILY CREAMERY, ORGANIC HALF & HALF | Spoonful