Is Straus Family Creamery Yogurt European Style Family Creamery Vanilla Whole Milk - 32 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic sweet cream buttermilk
  • pasteurized organic whole milk

organic sweet cream buttermilk

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Organic Whole Milk, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Sweet Cream Buttermilk, Organic Vanilla Extract, Living Yogurt Cultures: L. Acidophilus, L. Bulgaricus, S. Thermophilus, and Bifidobacterium Lactis.

Check Straus Family Creamery Yogurt European Style Family Creamery Vanilla Whole Milk - 32 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Straus Family Creamery Yogurt European Style Family Creamery Vanilla Whole Milk - 32 Oz is available at 2 retailers

AlbertsonsSafeway

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSmoothieSnacking