Is Straus Family Creamery, Yogurt No Fat Plain Organic, 32 Ounce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic sweet cream buttermilk
  • pasteurized organic nonfat milk

organic sweet cream buttermilk

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Organic Nonfat Milk, Organic Sweet Cream Buttermilk, Living Yogurt Cultures: L. Acidophilus, L. Bulgaricus, S. Thermophilus and Bifidobacterium Lactis

Check Straus Family Creamery, Yogurt No Fat Plain Organic, 32 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Straus Family Creamery, Yogurt No Fat Plain Organic, 32 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
TartTangy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingMeal PrepSnacking