Is Strawberries & Cream Ice Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • reconstituted skimmed milk
  • liquid whey concentrate

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
reconstituted skimmed milk
liquid whey concentrate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

reconstituted skimmed milk, 18,5% strawberry purée, liquid whey concentrate (milk), sugar, glucose-fructose syrup, glucose syrup, coconut fat, inulin, cocoa butter** emulsifiers: mono-and diglycerides of fatty acids, lecithins (contain soya), whole milk powder, stabilisers: locust bean gum, guar gum, vegetable concentrates (carrot, beetroot), natural flavouring, acid: citric acid, **rainforest alliance certified, find out more at ra,org, allergy advice

Check Strawberries & Cream Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

Lactose Free? Strawberries & Cream Ice Cream | Spoonful