Is Strawberries & Cream Ice Cream Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

reconstituted skimmed milk, 18,5% strawberry purée, liquid whey concentrate (milk), sugar, glucose-fructose syrup, glucose syrup, coconut fat, inulin, cocoa butter** emulsifiers: mono-and diglycerides of fatty acids, lecithins (contain soya), whole milk powder, stabilisers: locust bean gum, guar gum, vegetable concentrates (carrot, beetroot), natural flavouring, acid: citric acid, **rainforest alliance certified, find out more at ra,org, allergy advice

Check Strawberries & Cream Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Vegetarian? Strawberries & Cream Ice Cream | Spoonful