Is STRAWBERRIES & CREAM INSTANT OATMEAL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • milk derivative
  • sodium caseinate
  • riboflavin
  • diglycerides
  • calcium carbonate
  • calcium stearate

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: ROLLED OATS, SUGAR, FLAVORED FRUIT PIECES (DEHYDRATED APPLES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM STEARATE (FLOW AGENT), CITRIC ACID, RED 40, SODIUM SULFITE [TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION]), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM CASEINATE (MILK DERIVATIVE), DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, NONFAT MILK, CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, NIACINAMIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, PYRIDDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, FOLIC ACID.

Check STRAWBERRIES & CREAM INSTANT OATMEAL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Pouch

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal Prep