Is Strawberry And Creme Simply Chex Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Wheat, Enriched Corn Meal (degermed yellow corn meal, niacin, iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), Sugar, Vegetable Oil (soybean, palm kernel and/or palm), Dextrose, Fructose. Contains 2% or less of: Maltodextrin, Whey Powder, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Citric Acid, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Distilled Monoglycerides, Trisodium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Yellow Corn Flour, Baking Soda, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin. Freshness Preserved by BHT.

Check Strawberry And Creme Simply Chex against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Piece, Dried

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go