Is STRAWBERRY BANANA 2% LOW-FAT YOGURT, STRAWBERRY BANANA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • non-fat dry milk
  • pasteurized grade a low-fat milk

non-fat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED GRADE A LOW-FAT MILK, NON-FAT DRY MILK, SUGAR, PECTIN, NATURAL STRAWBERRY/BANANA FLAVOR, FD&C RED # 40, SUCRALOSE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3, LACTIC CULTURES AND PROBIOTICS (L. ACIDOPHILUS, BIFIDOBACTERIUM AND L. CASEI).

Check STRAWBERRY BANANA 2% LOW-FAT YOGURT, STRAWBERRY BANANA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
FruityTartSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingIngredientSmoothie