Is STRAWBERRY BANANA CULTURED WHOLE MILK SMOOTHIE PROBIOTIC SNACK, STRAWBERRY BANANA Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized organic whole milk
- l acidophilus
- vitamin d3
pasteurized organic whole milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED ORGANIC WHOLE MILK, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC STRAWBERRY FLAVOR, ORGANIC BANANA FLAVOR, VITAMIN D3. CONTAINS LIVE AND ACTIVE CULTURES L CASEI. L LACTIS, L ACIDOPHILUS, L. PLANTARUM, L RHAMNOSUS, B. BACTERIUM LONGUM. LEUCONOSTOC CREMORIS, B. BACTERIUM BREVE, S. DIACETYLACTIS, S FLORENTINUS. L REUTEN, B. LACTIS
Check STRAWBERRY BANANA CULTURED WHOLE MILK SMOOTHIE PROBIOTIC SNACK, STRAWBERRY BANANA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open STRAWBERRY BANANA CULTURED WHOLE MILK SMOOTHIE PROBIOTIC SNACK, STRAWBERRY BANANA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Strawberry 5.3oz Cup
fairlife Lactose Free Ultra Filtered Whole Milk, 52 fl oz
Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Strawberry Low Fat - 32 Fl. Oz.
Lactaid, Lactose Free Whole Milk, Ultra Pasteurized, Half Gallon, 64 Ounce
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


