Is STRAWBERRY BANANA FLAVORED 2 IN 1 DAIRY SNACK, STRAWBERRY BANANA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chymosin
  • carmine
  • cream
  • cultured non fat milk
  • vitamin d3
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • calcium phosphate

chymosin

Dietitian note

Chymosin is a proteolytic enzyme found in ruminant animals. It is typically used in the production of cheese or milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED NON FAT MILK, WATER, CREAM, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, FRUCTOSE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF BANANA PUREE, STRAWBERRY PUREE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GUAR GUM, BETA CAROTENE AND CARMINE (FOR COLOR), POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), CARRAGEENAN, CHYMOSIN, VITAMIN C ASCORBIC ACID, VITAMIN D3.

Check STRAWBERRY BANANA FLAVORED 2 IN 1 DAIRY SNACK, STRAWBERRY BANANA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Cup

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go