Is STRAWBERRY BANANA FRUIT ON THE BOTTOM LOWFAT YOGURT, STRAWBERRY BANANA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • kosher gelatin
  • cultured grade a reduced fat milk
  • vitamin d3
  • calcium citrate
  • natural flavors
  • active yogurt cultures

kosher gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Grade A Reduced Fat Milk, Sugar, Strawberries, Water, Modified Food Starch, Contains Less than 1% of Banana Puree, Kosher Gelatin, Natural Flavors, Pectin, Calcium Citrate, Malic Acid, Beta Carotene (for Color), Sodium Citrate, Vitamin D3. Contains Active Yogurt Cultures S. Thermophilus & L. Bulgaricus.

Check STRAWBERRY BANANA FRUIT ON THE BOTTOM LOWFAT YOGURT, STRAWBERRY BANANA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

STRAWBERRY BANANA FRUIT ON THE BOTTOM LOWFAT YOGURT, STRAWBERRY BANANA is available at 4 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerIGAAmazon

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go