Is Strawberry Banana High-Protein Milk Shake, Bottle Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • partly skimmed milk
  • milk
  • ultrafiltered partly skimmed lactose free milk
  • natural flavour
  • lactase enzyme
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate

partly skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ultrafiltered Partly Skimmed Lactose Free Milk (Partly Skimmed Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Lactase Enzyme), Strawberry Puree, Banana Puree, Natural Flavour, Concentrated Monk Fruit Juice, Stevia Leaf Extract, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Acesulfame-potassium, Sucralose, Contains: Milk

Check Strawberry Banana High-Protein Milk Shake, Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Strawberry Banana High-Protein Milk Shake, Bottle is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking