Is STRAWBERRY BANANA LIGHT NONFAT YOGURT, STRAWBERRY BANANA Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium phosphate
  • acesulfame potassium vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavor

calcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A NONFAT MILK, WATER, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, FRUCTOSE, STRAWBERRIES, BANANA PUREE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARRAGEENAN, PECTIN, ANNATTO EXTRACT COLOR, CITRIC ACID, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE (COLOR), CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3.

Check STRAWBERRY BANANA LIGHT NONFAT YOGURT, STRAWBERRY BANANA against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

STRAWBERRY BANANA LIGHT NONFAT YOGURT, STRAWBERRY BANANA is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieDrinking