Is STRAWBERRY & BANANA LOWFAT YOGURT, STRAWBERRY & BANANA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized low-fat milk
  • milk protein concentrate

pasteurized low-fat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk protein concentrate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED LOW-FAT MILK, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, FRUIT (STRAWBERRIES, BANANAS), CANE SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, FRUIT PECTIN, LIVE ACTIVE CULTURES

Check STRAWBERRY & BANANA LOWFAT YOGURT, STRAWBERRY & BANANA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? STRAWBERRY & BANANA LOWFAT YOGURT, STRAWBERRY & BANANA | Spoonful