Is STRAWBERRY BANANA ORGANIC FRUIT SMOOTHIE FILLED ENERGY BARS, STRAWBERRY BANANA Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavours

natural flavours

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: OAT FLOUR*, NUT AND SEED BUTTER BLEND* (CASHEW BUTTER*, SUNFLOWER SEED BUTTER*), ROLLED OATS*, BROWN RICE SYRUP*, PEA PROTEIN*, HIGH-OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL*, DATE PASTE*, RICE STARCH*, CANE SUGAR*, PALM OIL*, TAPIOCA SYRUP*, CANE SYRUP*, RICE FLOUR*, PUMPKIN SEEDS*, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, NATURAL FLAVOURS*, CHIA SEEDS*, DRIED STRAWBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE*, RICE SYRUP SOLIDS*, BANANA POWDER*, NATURAL FLAVOURS, DRIED CRANBERRIES*, DRIED STRAWBERRIES*, DRIED RASPBERRIES *,CITRIC ACID, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, STRAWBERRY POWDER*, SEA SALT, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE (FOR COLOUR)*, TOCOPHEROLS.

Check STRAWBERRY BANANA ORGANIC FRUIT SMOOTHIE FILLED ENERGY BARS, STRAWBERRY BANANA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go
Vegan? STRAWBERRY BANANA ORGANIC FRUIT SMOOTHIE FILLED ENERGY BARS, STRAWBERRY BANANA | Spoonful