Is STRAWBERRY BERRY MUFFIN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • 2% reduced fat milk
  • eggs
  • whole eggs
  • natural flavors
  • propylene glycol
  • dextrose
  • calcium silicate
  • +4 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (MALTED BARLEY, FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE, MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), STRAWBERRIES, SUGAR, EGGS (WHOLE EGGS, CITRIC ACID), MILK (2% REDUCED FAT MILK, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3), NON-GMO CANOLA OIL, CRAISINS (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR), TURBINADO SUGAR, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT (CALCIUM SILICATE, DEXTROSE, POTASSIUM IODIDE), ALMOND EXTRACT (WATER, ALCOHOL, BITTER ALMOND OIL), RASPBERRY EXTRACT (ALCOHOL, RED RASPBERRY CONCENTRATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, NATURAL FLAVORS, WATER).

Check STRAWBERRY BERRY MUFFIN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetNutty
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go