Is Strawberry Bites Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides
  • lactic acid

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Strawberry Bites Corn Syrup, Sugam, wnets Four, Modified, Cornstarch, Pattin, Palm Oil,, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Lactic Acid,, Artificial Flavors, Diglycerides, Salt,, Glyamin, FD&C Red #40). Chamay, (Water, Salt, Sugar, Citric Acid,, Chili Peppers, Artificial Flavors,, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate, and Potassium Sorbate (as, Preservatives) and FD&C Red, #40. Chili Sensoning.

Check Strawberry Bites against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping