Is STRAWBERRY, BLUEBERRY, RASPBERRY, BLACKBERRY & BERRY PUNCH VERY BERRY CONVERSATION HEARTS CANDY, STRAWBERRY, BLUEBERRY, RASPBERRY, BLACKBERRY & BERRY PUNCH Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glycerin
- gelatin
- dextrose
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, GLYCERIN, GELATIN, CITRIC ACID, TRAGACANTH GUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, RED 40 LAKE, RED 3, BLUE 1 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE.
Check STRAWBERRY, BLUEBERRY, RASPBERRY, BLACKBERRY & BERRY PUNCH VERY BERRY CONVERSATION HEARTS CANDY, STRAWBERRY, BLUEBERRY, RASPBERRY, BLACKBERRY & BERRY PUNCH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open STRAWBERRY, BLUEBERRY, RASPBERRY, BLACKBERRY & BERRY PUNCH VERY BERRY CONVERSATION HEARTS CANDY, STRAWBERRY, BLUEBERRY, RASPBERRY, BLACKBERRY & BERRY PUNCH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY GUMMI CANDY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY
STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY FLAVORED GUMMIES, STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY
BERRY, BLUE RASPBERRY, ORANGE, LEMON, LIME SOUR BLAST BUDDIES CANDY, BERRY, BLUE RASPBERRY, ORANGE, LEMON, LIME
Sour Punch Bites Bites Candy, Assorted Flavors, Strawberry, Green Apple, Blue Raspberry
Trolli Candy Gummi Sour Brite Crawlers Very Berry - 7.2 Oz
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


