Is Strawberry Cake Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- reconstituted skimmed milk
- eggs
- milk proteins
- reconstituted milk
- skimmed milk powder
- lactose
- milk powder
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- vanilla
- white chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Glucose-fructose syrup; Sugar; Liqueur (water, glucose-fructose syrup, alcohol, flavouring); WHEAT flour; EGGS; Vegetable fats (palm); Strawberry purée (6%); White chocolate (5%) (sugar, cocoa butter, MILK powder, LACTOSE, emulsifier: SOYA lecithins; natural flavouring: vanilla); Reconstituted MILK (3.6%); Skimmed MILK powder (1.6%); Reconstituted skimmed MILK (1.3%); MILK proteins; WHEAT fibre; Flavourings; Emulsifiers: Mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, SOYA lecithins; Raising agents: Ammonium carbonates, Sodium carbonates, Diphosphates; Salt; Gelling agent: Pectins; Lemon juice; Acidity regulator: Citric acid; Preservative: Potassium sorbate.
Check Strawberry Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Strawberry Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
About this product
Snack · Slice


