Is Laffy Taffy Candy Strawberry Flavor With Other Natural Flavors Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Strawberry-flavored chewy candy offers a sweet, fruity taste and a soft, stretchy texture that pulls and molds during chewing. Common uses include snacking, party favors, trick-or-treat bags and candy bowls. Reviewer themes note vivid strawberry flavor, long-lasting chew, occasional stickiness, and nostalgic appeal for many consumers and occasional packaging complaints.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sugar, Palm Oil, And Less Than 2% Of Malic Acid. Mono- And Diglycerides, Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Salt, Soy Lecithin. Natural Flavor, Red 40. Contains Soy.

Check Laffy Taffy Candy Strawberry Flavor With Other Natural Flavors against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking