Is STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH CHEESECAKE PIECES & A STRAWBERRY FLAVORED SWIRL, STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk solids
  • buttermilk powder
  • butter
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • dehydrated cheese flavored powder
  • cheese culture
  • cream cheese

nonfat milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, STRAWBERRY FLAVORED SWIRL (STRAWBERRIES, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVES], RED 40 [COLOR]), SUGAR, NONFAT MILK, CHEESECAKE PIECES (CREAM CHEESE [MILK, CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB GUM, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM], GRAHAM CRUMBS [ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, GRAHAM FLOUR, SUGAR, PALM OIL, BROWN SUGAR, HONEY, SALT, BAKING SODA, NATURAL FLAVOR], SUGAR, EGGS, BUTTER, WHEAT FLOUR, POWDERED SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, SOY LECITHIN), CORN SYRUP, CHEESECAKE FLAVOR BASE (CORN SYRUP, WATER, DEHYDRATED CHEESE FLAVORED POWDER [NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, LACTIC ACID, CULTURES], BUTTERMILK POWDER, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUGAR), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN.

Check STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH CHEESECAKE PIECES & A STRAWBERRY FLAVORED SWIRL, STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH CHEESECAKE PIECES & A STRAWBERRY FLAVORED SWIRL, STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsSafewayVons

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruityRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking