Is STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE FLAVORED NONFAT YOGURT, STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • kosher gelatin
  • cultured grade a non fat milk
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural and artificial flavors

kosher gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Grade A Non Fat Milk, Strawberries, Water, Modified Food Starch, Fructose, Contains Less Than 1% Of Modified Corn Starch, Kosher Gelatin, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sucralose, Potassium Sorbate (To Maintain Freshness), Acesulfame Potassium, Sodium Citrate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Malic Acid, Red 40, Vitamin D3

Check STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE FLAVORED NONFAT YOGURT, STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE FLAVORED NONFAT YOGURT, STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking