Is Strawberry Cheesecake Ice Cream Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- egg yolks
- egg
- cultured pasteurized milk
- cream cheese
- skim milk
- milk
- cream
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
- mono & diglycerides
- riboflavin
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAM, MILK, SKIM MILK, SUGAR, STRAWBERRIES, SOYBEAN OIL, CREAM CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, ENZYMES), EGG YOLKS, GRAHAM FLOUR, CORN STARCH, EGG, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CITRIC ACID, PALM OIL, FRUCTOSE, SALT, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, BAKING SODA, SOY LECITHIN, HONEY, MOLASSES, NATURAL FLAVOR, VEGETABLE JUICE (COLOR), XANTHAN GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM.
Check Strawberry Cheesecake Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Strawberry Cheesecake Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →

