Is Strawberry cheesecakes Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • lactic acid
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

polyglycerol esters of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEESECAKE LAYER (49%) (FULL FAT SOFT CHEESE (55%) (Milk), Water, Maltodextrin, Milk Proteins, Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Palm Oil, Inulin, Palm Kernel Oil, Citrus Fibre, Thickener. Sodium Carboxymethyl Cellulose; Emulsifiers: Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Acidity Regulator. Lactic Acid), STRAWBERRY TOPPING (30%) (STRAWBERRIES (53%), Water, Sugar, Cornflour, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Concentrated Carrot Juice, Flavouring), BISCUIT BASE (21%) (Wheat flour, Sugar, Palm Oil, Invert Sugar Syrup, Whey Powder (Milk, Demerara Sugar, Raising Agent Sodium Carbonates). ALLERGY ADVICE:For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. DIETARY ADVICE: Suitable for vegetarians. No artificial colours, flavourings or preservatives

Check Strawberry cheesecakes against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Slice, Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetRich
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep