Is STRAWBERRY CREAM CHEESE SOFT SPREAD, STRAWBERRY Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cheese culture potassium sorbate
- cream
- pasteurized milk
- xanthan gums
- strawberry flavor with other natural flavors
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, STRAWBERRY PRESERVES (STRAWBERRIES, SUGAR, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, STRAWBERRY FLAVOR WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, RED 40), SALT, STABILIZERS (GUAR, LOCUST BEAN AND XANTHAN GUMS), CHEESE CULTURE POTASSIUM SORBATE (MAINTAINS FRESHNESS).
Check STRAWBERRY CREAM CHEESE SOFT SPREAD, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open STRAWBERRY CREAM CHEESE SOFT SPREAD, STRAWBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


