Is STRAWBERRY CREAM CHEESE, STRAWBERRY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese culture
  • milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • cream cheese
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • cultured dextrose
  • lactic acid and

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CREAM AND MILK, LACTIC ACID AND/OR CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, STABILIZERS [XANTHAN, LOCUST BEAN AND GUAR GUMS]), SWEETENED STRAWBERRIES (STRAWBERRIES, GLUCOSE SYRUP, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CANE SUGAR, COLOR ADDED [ TURMERIC OLEORESIN, VEGETABLE JUICE], CITRIC ACID, CULTURED DEXTROSE, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL), SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH: VINEGAR POWDER, NATURAL FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE COLOR, NATURAL STRAWBERRY FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM.

Check STRAWBERRY CREAM CHEESE, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking