Is STRAWBERRY & CREAM SWEET BUTTER SPREAD, STRAWBERRY & CREAM Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • cultured skim milk
  • organic buttermilk
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • sweet cream
  • butter

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BUTTER (SWEET CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR), SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR), ORGANIC BUTTERMILK (MILK, NONFAT MILK, SALT, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CULTURES), SWEET ALMOND OIL, STRAWBERRY, CANE SUGAR, CULTURED SKIM MILK, VANILLA EXTRACT, SEA SALT.

Check STRAWBERRY & CREAM SWEET BUTTER SPREAD, STRAWBERRY & CREAM against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
FruityButteryVanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichToppingSnacking