Is STRAWBERRY CREME-FILLED SUGAR WAFERS, STRAWBERRY Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • riboflavin

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

riboflavin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), PALM OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM BICARBONATE (LEAVENING), RED 40, RED 40 LAKE.

Check STRAWBERRY CREME-FILLED SUGAR WAFERS, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Sheet

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee