Is STRAWBERRY CREME-FILLED SUGAR WAFERS, STRAWBERRY Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), PALM OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM BICARBONATE (LEAVENING), RED 40, RED 40 LAKE.

Check STRAWBERRY CREME-FILLED SUGAR WAFERS, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Sheet

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee
Soy Free? STRAWBERRY CREME-FILLED SUGAR WAFERS, STRAWBERRY | Spoonful