Is STRAWBERRY FLAVORED FRUIT FILLED BISCUITS, STRAWBERRY Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey powder
- nonfat dry milk
- natural flavoring
- natural flavorings
- dextrose
- glycerol
- +1 more
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, FRUIT FILLING (RAISINS, STRAWBERRY FLAVORED FILLING (GLUCOSE FRUCTOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, HUMECTANT (GLYCEROL), STRAWBERRY PUREE, WHEAT BRAN, DEXTROSE, OAT MEAL, GELLING AGENT (PECTIN), STRAWBERRY CONCENTRATE, ACIDULANT (CITRIC ACID), NATURAL FLAVORINGS, ACIDITY REGULATORS (SODIUM CITRATE, CALCIUM CITRATE)), CURRANTS, RICE FLOUR), SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL AND FAT (PALM OIL, RAPESEED OIL, COCONUT FAT, PALMKERNEL OIL), GLUCOSE SYRUP, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE), WHEAT STARCH, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, WHEY POWDER, EGG, ACIDULANT (CITRIC ACID), NATURAL FLAVORING, FLOUR IMPROVING AGENT (SODIUM METABISULPHITE).
Check STRAWBERRY FLAVORED FRUIT FILLED BISCUITS, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open STRAWBERRY FLAVORED FRUIT FILLED BISCUITS, STRAWBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Quinn Gluten Free Peanut Butter Filled Pretzel Nuggets, 7 Oz.
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
About this product
Cookie · Piece


