Is STRAWBERRY FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH STRAWBERRY PIECES, STRAWBERRY Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, STRAWBERRIES IN SYRUP (STRAWBERRIES, SUGAR. CORN SYRUP, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, RED 40), STRAWBERRY PUREE (CORN SYRUP, STRAWBERRIES, WATER, NATURAL FLAVORS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, RED 40, YELLOW 6), NONFAT MILK, CORN SYRUP, WHEY, GUAVA BASE (GUAVA PUREE, SUGAR, WATER, CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE FOR COLOR), HONEY BASE (SUGAR, WATER, CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, CLOVER HONEY, , ANNATTO [COLOR]), FIG BASE (SUGAR, WATER, FIGS, NATURAL FLAVOR), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MONOAND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, CITRIC ACID.

Check STRAWBERRY FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH STRAWBERRY PIECES, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

STRAWBERRY FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH STRAWBERRY PIECES, STRAWBERRY is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsSafewayVons

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking