Is STRAWBERRY FLAVORED SPARKLING WATER BEVERAGE, STRAWBERRY Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Light, effervescent strawberry flavor with crisp, fine bubbles; texture is brisk and refreshing. Commonly consumed chilled as a standalone beverage or mixed into cocktails and mocktails. Reviewers note consistent carbonation, a pronounced strawberry note (some describe it as natural, others as slightly artificial), and convenient single-serve packaging and easy portability.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, effervescent strawberry flavor with crisp, fine bubbles; texture is brisk and refreshing. Commonly consumed chilled as a standalone beverage or mixed into cocktails and mocktails. Reviewers note consistent carbonation, a pronounced strawberry note (some describe it as natural, others as slightly artificial), and convenient single-serve packaging and easy portability.
Ingredients
FILTERED CARBONATED WATER, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM CITRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, ASPARTAME, POTASSIUM BENZOATE (A PRESERVATIVE), ACESULFAME POTASSIUM.
Check STRAWBERRY FLAVORED SPARKLING WATER BEVERAGE, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open STRAWBERRY FLAVORED SPARKLING WATER BEVERAGE, STRAWBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
STRAWBERRY FLAVORED SPARKLING WATER BEVERAGE, STRAWBERRY is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


