Is STRAWBERRY FLAVORED SUGAR WAFERS, STRAWBERRY Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- partially hidrogenated oils: soybean
partially hidrogenated oils: soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKIE: WHEAT FLOUR, BAKING POWDER, IODIZED SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE AND ARTIFICIAL COLORS (FD&C RED NO. 3). FILLING: SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (MAY CONTAIN ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING PARTIALLY HIDROGENATED OILS: SOYBEAN, COTTONSEED OR SAFFLOWER), IODIZED SALT, CITRIC ACID AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS.
Check STRAWBERRY FLAVORED SUGAR WAFERS, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open STRAWBERRY FLAVORED SUGAR WAFERS, STRAWBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Sheet


