Is STRAWBERRY FREEZE ELECTROLYTE POWDER, STRAWBERRY FREEZE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DEXTROSE, SALT, CITRIC ACID, FRUCTOOLIGOSACCHARIDES, POTASSIUM CITRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM CITRATE, LESS THAN 2% OF: CALCIUM SILICATE, SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, RED 40 AND BLUE 1.

Check STRAWBERRY FREEZE ELECTROLYTE POWDER, STRAWBERRY FREEZE against your own diets in the app.